Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 28 January 2023

At Kayitsi.com, we are committed to protecting the privacy and personal information of our visitors in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA).

  1. Data Collection and Use:

    • We collect and process personal information with your consent for the purposes stated in our Privacy Policy.
    • Personal information collected may include your name, email address, and any other information you voluntarily provide to us.
  2. Lawful Basis for Processing:

    • We rely on your consent as the lawful basis for processing your personal information.
    • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.
  3. Data Subject Rights:

    • As a data subject, you have the right to access, rectify, erase, and restrict the processing of your personal information.
    • You also have the right to object to the processing and to data portability.
    • To exercise these rights, please contact us using the information provided below.
  4. Data Security:

    • We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of your personal information.
    • We have procedures in place to respond to and recover from any data breaches.
  5. International Data Transfers:

    • Kayitsi.com is based in [location], and we may transfer and store your personal information outside of your country of residence.
    • We will ensure that any international transfers are compliant with applicable data protection laws.
  6. Retention of Personal Information:

    • We retain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in our Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.
  7. Contact Us:

    • If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding our GDPR and POPIA compliance, or if you wish to exercise your data subject rights, please contact us at support@kayitsi.com.